Incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N779SK, Thursday 14 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 October 2021
Time:22:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N779SK
MSN: 10276
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA4652, a CRJ-701ER, struck a bird which caused a crack in the windshield.
The flight diverted to Grand Junction Airport, Colorado, USA.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n779sk#2981a890