| Date: | Wednesday 29 November 2000 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | PZL-104 Wilga 80 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N112B |
| MSN: | CF-20890881 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 260 hours |
| Engine model: | PZL-Kalisz AI-14RA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kaunakakai, Molokai, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | HONOLULU , HI (HNL) |
| Destination airport: | KAHULUI , HI (OGG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane lost airspeed and altitude while sightseeing in a valley and made an emergency landing on a hillside in mountainous terrain. While looking at the valley below the airplane was caught in a severe downdraft from which the pilot was unable to recover. There were no discrepancies noted with the airframe or power plant by the pilot. He did note that when he added power there was not enough power available to compensate for the downdraft. The pilot stated that his preflight weather briefing indicated clear skies with visual flight rules recommended. He also stated that the airplane was caught in a downdraft on the lee side of mountainous terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper assessment of in-flight weather conditions, his inadequate compensation for winds, and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude and clearance on the lee side of mountainous terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA047