| Date: | Sunday 29 October 2000 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N41RC |
| MSN: | AA1A-0143 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1753 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | GREELEY, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FORT COLLINS , CO (FNL) |
| Destination airport: | (GXY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot made a touch and go landing. During climbout, the engine lost power. During the forced landing approach to an airport access road, the airplane struck a fence post and barbed wire. The engine then regained power, and the pilot taxied back to the ramp. A mechanic said he suspected carburetor ice as the cause of the power loss. The pilot said he applied carburetor heat towards the end of the approach for the touch and go landing, and closed it prior to lifting off. The temperature and dew point were 19 degrees C. and -4 degrees C., respectively. According to the Carburetor Icing Graph, this temperature/dew point combination is on the outer fringes of SERIOUS ICING AFFECTS GLIDE OR CRUISE POWER arc.
Probable Cause: Carburetor ice formation due to the pilot's improper use of the carburetor heat control. Factors were the fence and fence post.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01LA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN01LA009