Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N96920, Saturday 28 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 2000
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N96920
MSN: 9220
Total airframe hrs:2611 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:JUNEAU, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:JUNEAU , AK (JNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot reported that after recently installing a new propeller, he elected to take the airplane on a short test flight. He said that as he was returning to his departure airport, he thought he was running low on fuel, so he decided to make a precautionary landing on the highway, and refuel with a can of gas he was carrying. During the landing roll, the left wing collided with a road sign. The airplane pivoted to the left, went off the left side of the road, and down an embankment. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane, and his inadequate preflight planning/preparation. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA013