Accident Grumman JRFG-5 Goose (G-21) 37795, Wednesday 5 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman JRFG-5 Goose (G-21)
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard (USCG)
Registration: 37795
MSN: B-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The hydro-ski equiped aircraft struck high tension wires at Mission Dam and crashed into Mission Gorge; recovered and wreckage used as testbad.

Sources:

http://www.ucg.mil/history/AviationCasualties.asp
usafserials

Images:

1945-09-05 San Diego

1945-09-05 San Diego

1945-09-05 San Diego