Accident Aviat A-1 N33AV, Friday 27 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 2000
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N33AV
MSN: 1332
Total airframe hrs:247 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ANCHORAGE, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was preparing to land on a gravel airstrip at dusk. The pilot said flat lighting conditions were present, and during the landing touchdown, the airplane bounced toward the right. She said she aborted the landing, added full power, and the airplane veered to the left while climbing. The airplane collided with a lighted wind indicator assembly, located along the left side of the airstrip, about halfway down the 2,200 feet long strip. The airplane received damage to the propeller, the left landing gear strut, the leading edge of the left wing, and a left wing rib. The pilot landed the airplane without further incident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a bounced landing, and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor in the accident was flat lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA014