Accident Waco UPF-7 N32049, Friday 27 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 2000
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UPF-7
Owner/operator:
Registration: N32049
MSN: 5680
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KEY WEST, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(EYW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing roll, the aircraft turned hard to the left. He applied right rudder and brake and left aileron. The left wing of the aircraft lifted and the aircraft started going straight. When the left wing set back down, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest. He stated he believes the left front passenger inadvertently applied the left brake. The left front passenger stated he was briefed on the controls prior to the flight and at no time did he touch the left brake pedal. The operator reported the wheels turned freely after the accident and that there was no evidence of failure or malfunction of the brakes.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during landing with a quartering tail wind, resulting in the aircraft nosing over and coming to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA019