| Date: | Friday 27 October 2000 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Wag-Aero Wag-a-bond |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N51AT |
| MSN: | 51 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 251 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenville, Piscataquis County, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (3B1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane departed, and while approximately 2 miles west of the airport, the pilot initiated a climbing turn from 2,500 feet msl to 3,000 feet. Passing 2,800 feet, the airplane lost engine power. The pilot checked the position of the fuel valves, selected the carburetor heat to 'ON' and mixture to full rich. He noted that after the loss of power, the propeller continued to windmill. The pilot attempted a forced landing to a golf course. While on final for a fairway, and flying towards rising terrain, the pilot had to trade airspeed for altitude to clear some trees. After clearing the trees, airspeed was inadequate to cushion the landing, and the airplane touched down hard, collapsing the landing gear. The airplane came to a stop, and the pilot exited under his own power. Examination of the engine and engine accessories revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions.
Probable Cause: Total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA027