| Date: | Wednesday 29 November 2000 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N65071 |
| MSN: | 2036 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3997 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dillingham Airfield, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | (PHDH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane landed with a quartering tailwind and ground looped. The active runway was runway 8, and reported winds were from the southwest at 4 knots. The pilot stated that as the airplane began a turn to the right he added full left rudder and brake. The airplane continued in a right turn, and the left main landing gear broke. The airplane was examined and no evidence of mechanical failure was observed on the landing gear or the brake system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition, which resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA046