| Date: | Wednesday 29 November 2000 |
| Time: | 09:11 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6YB |
| MSN: | 32-1179 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6097 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | FLORENCE, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (FLO) |
| Destination airport: | FAYETTEVILLE , NC (FAY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, shortly after departure from runway 19 with a load of cargo on board, the engine lost power. The pilot executed a forced landing, impacting into a grassy area adjacent to the departure end of runway 19. During the impact sequence, the landing gear was separated and the propeller was bent. Examination of the engine showed no defects that would have prevented it from producing power. Conditions conducive to carburetor icing existed at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, which resulted in a emergency landing into rough uneven terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL01LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL01LA012