| Date: | Tuesday 28 November 2000 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8206V |
| MSN: | 18051708 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | WASILLA, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated airline transport pilot related that he landed on the surface of a frozen lake, and was taxiing toward the shore. He said that as the airplane neared the shoreline, the left tire rolled over an area of grass protruding through the ice. As the tire passed over the grass, it broke through the ice, and the left wing struck the ice. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/taxi area. A factor associated with the accident was weak ice.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA021