Accident Bellanca 17-30A N8268R, Tuesday 28 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 November 2000
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8268R
MSN: 30463
Total airframe hrs:2209 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ZANESVILLE, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:ROCKFORD , IL (RFD)
Destination airport:(ZZV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was ferrying the airplane with the landing gear locked down. During the descent for landing, with the right auxiliary fuel tank selected, the engine lost power. The pilot switched tanks and pumped the throttle, but was unable to get the engine started, and landed off airport in a field. Examination revealed the right auxiliary fuel tank, the fuel lines to the fuel control unit, and the fuel injection manifold were absent of fuel. Useable fuel was found in the other three fuel tanks. When the auxiliary fuel pump was turned on, fuel flowed to the fuel control unit. The flight manual stated that the auxiliary fuel tanks were for use in level flight only, and if a fuel tank was run dry, you needed to switch to a tank with fuel and turn on the auxiliary fuel pump to low. The pilot reported that he was aware of the procedure to turn on the auxiliary fuel pump, but after he changed fuel tanks, he had to focus his attention on flying the airplane and to the immanent forced landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the restart procedures published in the approved flight manual(AFM). Factors were his failure to follow the fuel management procedures published in the AFM, which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA044