| Date: | Monday 27 November 2000 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4914J |
| MSN: | 28R-30633 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-BIE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | MERRITT ISLAND, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (COI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, this was his second flight of the day. He taxied to runway 29 and departed to the west. He said he noted nothing out of the ordinary on takeoff or climb out until reaching about 500 feet when the engine cowling separated from the airplane. The cowling broke off a piece of the right windscreen, spun off and hit the baggage door and finally collided with the stabilator. Examination of the upper cowling revealed that three of the four fastener assembly studs were missing. A review of the airplane maintenance logs revealed that the cowling had been removed to service the hydraulic brakes on November 17, 2000 about 7 flight hours before the mishap.
Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel failure to properly install engine cowling fasteners, which allowed the engine cowling to separate in flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL01LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL01LA014