Accident Lockheed Vega 1 NR7805, Tuesday 11 July 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1933
Time:17:50
Type:Lockheed Vega 1
Owner/operator:Cardiff & Peacock Airlines
Registration: NR7805
MSN: 28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi W of Dos Palos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Fresno, CA
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a swamp after fell into a tail spin at low altitude after engine failure. Pilot Donald McIntyre (30).

Sources:

Healdsburg Tribune 12 July 1933, p1