Accident Piper PA-60-601P N713HM, Sunday 26 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 November 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:
Registration: N713HM
MSN: 61P-0449-17Z
Total airframe hrs:1854 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PRESTON, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(49Y)
Destination airport:MOLINE , IL (MLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb after takeoff, the pilot noticed that the airspeed indicator was not increasing past 112-115 mph. The pilot reported that he lowered the nose of the airplane to increase airspeed, but no response was noted on the airspeed indicator. The pilot stated that the airplane made contact with a tree line located at the end of the runway, causing substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot reported, "I pulled up sharply, but clipped the tops of the trees, the airspeed was still at 115 MPH IAS [Indicated Airspeed] with 12 degrees nose up, and the airplane climbing rapidly. I then looked at the GPS [Global Positioning System] ground speed read out, and realized that it was at 140 KTS [Knots]. After assessing things, it became obvious that airspeed was not reading correctly." The pilot stated, "I had a problem six weeks ago with a mud dauber wasp building a nest in the pitot tube, but this had been cleared out, and the aircraft flown several times since."

Probable Cause: altitude/clearance from the trees not being obtained/maintained by the pilot. Factors to the accident were the trees and the contamination of the pitot/static system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA042