| Date: | Friday 24 November 2000 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N280H |
| MSN: | 73-30579 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1608 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | UNION, Connecticut -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FRAMINGDALE , NY (FRG |
| Destination airport: | WORCESTER , MA (ORH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While descending through 3,000 feet, the airplane's engine stopped producing power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and made a forced landing. Examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing fuel tanks were intact and empty of fuel. Two of the three left wing fuel tanks were found separated from the left wing, and were ruptured. However, a half-gallon of fuel was found in one of the tanks. The fuel was absent of debris and water. There was no evidence of fuel spillage at the accident site, and the fuel selector was set to the right wing tanks. A 15-gallon auxiliary tank was located in the rear seat area and was full of fuel. Examination of the fuel selector placard revealed there was no indication of an 'aux' position; however, the selector could be moved beyond the 'left' tank position, and aligned with a white spot worn on the trim cover. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed there were no mechanical deficiencies.
Probable Cause: pilot's mismanagement of the available fuel supply, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD01LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD01LA016