Accident Beechcraft A24R N8060R, Thursday 23 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 November 2000
Time:17:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8060R
MSN: MC-52
Total airframe hrs:2690 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:JACKSON, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:TEMPLE , TX (TPL)
Destination airport:(MBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during his landing roll on runway 35, two deer ran out in front of the airplane. He stated that while maneuvering to miss them, the horizontal stabilizer struck two runway lights damaging the stabilizer.

Probable Cause: Deer on the runway, which forced the pilot to make an evasive maneuver forcing him to the side of the runway and striking the marker lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 2025 N8060R Private 0 Greenville Downtown Airport (GMU/KGMU), Greenville, SC sub