Accident SlipStream Genesis N9931W, Wednesday 22 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2000
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GSIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SlipStream Genesis
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9931W
MSN: 075
Total airframe hrs:31 hours
Engine model:Subaru E81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Fort Collis, CO (FNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot/builder was conducting the 28th test flight following construction of the homebuilt aircraft, witnesses observed the aircraft flying in a westerly direction about 1,500 feet above the surface. The witnesses said the wings appeared to fold up and the aircraft descended vertically and impacted the ground in a open field trailing a streamed parachute. Investigation revealed the aircraft had been equipped with an aircraft recovery parachute and it had been activated by the pilot/builder. During deployment, the parachute had gone through the propeller and sheared off all the propeller blades. It also revealed a structural failure in the airframe where the pilot had drilled multiple holes at the left horizontal stabilizer attach point. The failure allowed the horizontal and vertical stabilizer to be displaced over the top of the aircraft. The aircraft was of a pusher propeller design and research into the parachute system provided information that in pusher propeller aircraft installations, the engine must be secured prior to the deployment of the parachute to prevent the parachute from becoming entangled in the propeller. The parachute shroud lines and Kevlar retention strap were wrapped around the propeller shaft and hub preventing the parachute from opening.

Probable Cause: Failure of an airframe stringer due to improper construction by the builder/pilot which rendered the aircraft uncontrollable. A factor was failure by the builder pilot to follow procedures and secure the engine prior to deploying the aircraft recovery parachute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA017