Accident Robinson R22 N8117Y, Tuesday 21 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2000
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8117Y
MSN: 2404
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:2060 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LONDONDERRY, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot (SP) was attempting to off-load the helicopter from a trailer, which was parked at his residence. He stated that as he lifted the helicopter to a hover, 'something didn't feel just right' and he gently started to lower the collective, with the intent of landing back onto the trailer. At that point, the helicopter began to rollover. The SP further stated, 'As I gave a quick glance in the mirror, I saw that the right strut had jumped the one inch lip of the trailer and was going down over the side....' The helicopter impacted the ground and came to rest on it's left side. The SP reported 39 hours of total helicopter flight experience, all in make and model. Additionally, he stated he had landed and departed from the trailer approximately one dozen times prior to the accident. Examination of the helicopter did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions; nor did the SP report any.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA043