Accident Aeronca 7CCM-200 N4706E, Saturday 18 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 2000
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7CCM-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4706E
MSN: 7CCM-200
Total airframe hrs:7416 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CORNING, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RED OAK , IA (RDK)
Destination airport:WINTERSET , IA (Y3Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the terrain following a loss of control on landing. The landing was being made on runway 35 and the pilot reported the winds were from 280 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The airplane weathervaned to the left after touchdown. It traveled off the left side of the runway where it contacted a runway light. The pilot applied right rudder at which time, the airplane crossed back over the runway and traveled off the right side of the runway where it contacted a gully. The airplane became airborne, contacted a tree, and impacted the terrain. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented with, "Better judgment and a more acute awareness of just how strong the crosswind actually was."

Probable Cause: The pilot did not adequately compensate for the wind conditions and the subsequent failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind, the runway light, and the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA039