| Date: | Saturday 18 November 2000 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | RAF 2000 GTX |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6382T |
| MSN: | H2-97-8-332 |
| Engine model: | Subaru EJ22/098093 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | OGDEN, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (OGD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During high-speed taxi tests on the first flight of the gyroplane after construction was completed, the student pilot/builder informed the tower he might become airborne for a short time during the test run. The gyroplane did become airborne and reached an altitude of 100 to 200 feet above ground level followed by a hard landing on the runway. The gyroplane rolled on its side following the landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown which resulted in a hard landing. Factors were lack of familiarity with the aircraft and lack of total experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN01LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN01LA015