Accident Comp Air 6 WB N8181L, Saturday 18 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 2000
Time:10:41 LT
Type:Comp Air 6 WB
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8181L
MSN: 97159
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WHITE POST, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WINCHESTER, VA (OKV)
Destination airport:WHITE POST, VA (3VA7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt airplane touched down on the turf runway, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. Both the pilot and the witness stated the main gear touched down first, then the nose gear. The pilot said the nose tire appeared to lock during the landing, but was free to rotate after the accident. Disassembly of the nose gear revealed the threaded end of the wheel-pant mount screw on the right side rested 1/8 of an inch from the sidewall of the tire. Circumferential scoring of the tire was noted directly across from the screw. The swiveling attach point for the wheel mount was forward of the tire. The distance from the swivel-mount bolt to the ground was 4 inches. The distance from the bottom of the wheel rim to the tire's contact patch was 4 inches. Tire pressure was measured at 11 psi. According to a vendor for the tire manufacturer, the tire pressure recommended for the nose-wheel tire was 50 psi.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight. Also causal in the accident was the under-inflated tire that flattened and locked during landing, and collapsed the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA014