Incident Hiller UH-12C ZK-HAK, Wednesday 16 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Alexander Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HAK
MSN: 857
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Putiki, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A rebuild of ZK-HAF after it's 1960 crash, this version also crashed. Subsequently rebuilt as ZK-HAU.

Sources:

1. Janic Geelen, 1983, The Topdressers.
2. austairdata.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 1960 ZK-HAF Aerial Applicators Ltd 0 Wanganui, Whanganui sub
3 January 1969 ZK-HAU Alexander Helicopters Ltd 0 Mangakino, Waikato w/o