Accident Hiller UH-12C ZK-HAU, Friday 3 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Alexander Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HAU
MSN: 857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mangakino, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Third time unlucky for this machine. After two earlier crashes, this crash ended in flames and destruction. Pilot Otto Gram.

Sources:

1. Janic Geelen, 1983, The Topdressers.
2. austairdata.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 1960 ZK-HAF Aerial Applicators Ltd 0 Wanganui, Whanganui sub
16 September 1964 ZK-HAK Alexander Helicopters Ltd Putiki, Whanganui sub