Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 180J Skywagon N9966N, Wednesday 13 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 October 2021
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J Skywagon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9966N
MSN: unk
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake Airport, AK (BGQ/PAGQ)
Destination airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in level cruise flight over an area of remote and unpopulated terrain, at an altitude of about 1,500 ft mean sea level, he noticed a dark flash in the upper left corner of the windscreen. He immediately pitched the nose of the airplane down and to the right to avoid another airplane. With his airplane operating normally and unaware that the two airplanes had contacted each other, he continued to his destination airport. During a postflight inspection, he noticed black marks and metal damage on the upper surface of the left wing.

A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane had sustained substantial damage to the left wing and what appeared to be a black tire mark. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The other aircraft involved has not been identified.

Probable Cause: A mid-air collision for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA002

Location