Accident Agusta-Bell 206B JetRanger II G-WIZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268974

Date:Friday 15 October 2021
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-WIZZ
MSN: 8540
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fitties Beach, Humberston, near Cleethropes, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverley/Linley Hill Airport (EGNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, an Agusta-Bell 206B JetRanger II sustained substantial damage in a forced landing on the Fitties Beach, Humberston, near Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire. The three people onboard were uninjured.

The pilot reported that the low main rotor speed warning light illuminated when he pulled on the collective lever at a height of approximately 800 ft. The helicopter was flying over a beach and he “immediately entered autorotation” leading to a run-on landing at approximately 15 kt. The helicopter came to rest upright on its skids, but the main rotor blades were found to have struck the tail boom causing substantial damage. There were no injuries.

UPDATE: The incident was the subject of an AAIB report (see link #1) published on 10 February 2022, and the following is the summary from that report...

"AAIB investigation to Agusta AB206B, G-WIZZ: Low rotor speed warning led to autorotation and subsequent tail boom damage due to rotor blade contact, Humberston Fitties Beach, Lincolnshire, 15 October 2021.

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Tail boom damaged by rotor blade"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27775
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/61dec807d3bf7f0549bf7d0f/Agusta_AB206B_G-WIZZ_02-22.pdf
2. https://www.grimsbytelegraph.co.uk/news/grimsby-news/helicopter-crashes-beach-near-cleethorpes-6067554
3. https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/GWIZZ/history/20211015/1313Z
4. https://www.thebeachguide.co.uk/north-east-england/lincolnshire/humberston.htm
5. https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/15815_1630609435.jpg (photo)
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-WIZZ/817528

Media: