Serious incident Boeing 737-76J (WL) SU-TMM, Friday 15 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 October 2021
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76J (WL)
Owner/operator:FlyEgypt
Registration: SU-TMM
MSN: 36115/2692
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cluj-Napoca International Airport (CLJ/LRCL) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Destination airport:Cluj-Napoca Airport (CLJ/LRCL)
Investigating agency: AIAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FlyEgypt flight FT3103, a Boeing 737-700, burst all four tyres from the main landing gear upon landing at Cluj-Napoca Airport, Romania.
The aircraft skidded with the damaged tyres a distance of about 650 m and came to a stop about 1040 m from the threshold of runway 25

Sources:

Photos and Video: http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucaginin-inisinde-lastikleri-patladi-3/
https://www.antena3.ro/actualitate/locale/incendiu-tren-aterizare-avion-aterizat-aeroportul-cluj-napoca-617020.html
www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/20211015_RP_SU-TMM_RO.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 2011 D-ABLB Air Berlin 0 Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT) sub
7 January 2016 D-ABLB Germania 0 Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) non
28 March 2018 D-ABLB Germania 0 Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) sub

Location

Media: