| Date: | Friday 17 November 2000 |
| Time: | 15:51 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2154V |
| MSN: | 14383 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8326 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SACRAMENTO, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (SAC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing rollout, the tail wheel began to vibrate. The shaking was at a slow rate initially, and then became progressively worse. The pilot stated that he attempted to ease off on the elevator pressure, but lost directional control in the process and the airplane swerved to the right. The airplane ground looped and departed the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing rollout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA044