| Date: | Friday 17 November 2000 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N45175 |
| MSN: | AA5B-1036 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6167 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | MONTAUK, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | BRIDGEPORT , CT (BDR) |
| Destination airport: | (MTP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After arriving in the airport area, the pilot maneuvered the airplane onto final for a full stop landing to Runway 24. Configured with full flaps, he maintained 75 knots of indicated airspeed, slightly higher than normal because of reported wind gusts at the airport. He also maintained a wind drift correction of 20 degrees. Even though the winds were reported as 280 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 21 knots, the pilot experienced no turbulence while on final. Once over the runway, the pilot began to align the airplane with the runway for landing, when it touched-down unexpectedly, and veered off to the right. The pilot applied left rudder and left brake, but was unable to get the airplane back onto the runway. The pilot decided to executed a go-around. He advanced the throttle, but quickly realized the airplane would not clear some trees to the front. He then aborted the go-around by closing the throttle and mixture. The airplane impacted the trees, and the airplane came to a stop.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment during touchdown and rollout. Factors in the accident were the pilot's inadequate crosswind compensation, and inadequate flare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA039