| Date: | Friday 15 October 2021 |
| Time: | c. 07:55 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia |
| Owner/operator: | Budapest Aircraft Service |
| Registration: | HA-FAL |
| MSN: | 120176 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Over South-Uusimaa -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pori Airport (POR/EFPO) |
| Destination airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
| Investigating agency: | SIAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Budapest Aircraft Service flight BPS692, a scheduled passenger service to Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (EFHK), departed
Pori Airport (EFPO) at 07:26 h local time. The flight was the day’s first sector for the airplane and the crew.
The airplane reached flight level 170 at approximately 07:50 h. It encountered light icing and turbulence at this flight level and therefore the pilots requested descent to flight level 150, which was approved.
The captain retarded both power levers to reduce engine power and begin descent. While monitoring the engine instruments during power lever movement, the captain noted that right engine torque and fuel flow had dropped below their normal values with the torque indicator reading nearly zero and fuel flow reduced from 230 kg/h to 70 kg/h. The captain advanced both power levers to increase right engine power, but the engine did not respond to power lever movements.
The engine did not shut down, but failed to produce power, and slight vibration was felt in the cockpit. The captain and the first officer discussed the matter, concluded that they had an engine malfunction to handle, and carried out the applicable memory items. The captain instructed the first officer to declare emergency.
The first officer transmitted mayday at 07:51 h and informed air traffic control that the flight would continue to Helsinki. At 0755 h, the pilots shut down the affected engine as a precautionary measure in accordance with the QRH procedure. At 07:56 h, they requested descent to a lower flight level. Air traffic control cleared the flight to descend to flight level 100 and subsequently cleared it for runway 15 ILS approach and landing at Helsinki. The airplane landed on runway 15 at 08:15 h.
A preliminary investigation report revealed that the engine power loss resulted from a P3 line failure.
The engine-mounted HMU established the minimum and maximum limits of fuel flow to the engine as a function of P3 and the power lever position. After the loss of P3 supply, power lever movements have no effect on fuel flow to, and the power output of, an engine.
Sources:
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/otkes_porin_lennolla_julistettiin_h_t_tila_mayday_kutsulla_embraer_120_koneessa_moottoriongelmia https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/6b854534-e36c-4245-8394-70bf6119e9aa https://demokraatti.fi/porista-helsinkiin-lentaneessa-liikennelentokoneessa-oli-perjantaina-vakava-vaaratilanne-yritetaan-selvittaa-etta-minka-takia-hatakutsu-on-julistettu-ja-mita-siella-on-tapahtunut/ https://twitter.com/OTKES_SIAF/status/1449046134547263488 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ha-fal#29825752 https://turvallisuustutkinta.fi/material/collections/20211216102421/7Vapo1wiH/Investigation_report_L2021-E3.pdf 