Accident Sikorsky S-76C+ HL9661, Saturday 25 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 2020
Time:13:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C+
Owner/operator:Heli Korea
Registration: HL9661
MSN: 760581
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:7571 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:next to the Yeongsan River -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft drifted back into fuel bowser.

Cause:
The committee determines the cause of this incident as follows: "HL9661 attempted to land, but due to strong winds, it couldn't maintain a hover and moved backward, causing the tail rotor to impact the upper rear part of the refueling vehicle."

Contributing Factors:
The contributing factors to this incident are determined as follows:
1. The refueling vehicle was parked in close proximity to the helicopter landing site.
2. The procedures for guiding the pilot to a safe landing on the ground were not clear during the landing.
3. There was a lack of appropriate communication among the pilots regarding the helicopter moving backward.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://araib.molit.go.kr/USR/airboard0201/m_34497/dtl.jsp
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/firefighting-tr-strike-bowser/

Location

Media: