This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 April 1963 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Fokker S.12 (T-22) |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB |
| Registration: | 0840 |
| MSN: | 041 ? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Juiz de Fora, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced landing on a road at barrio Santa Cruz due to mechanical failure a few minutes after take-off. Two pedestrians were hit and fatally injured.
Sources:
Correio da Manha 26 April 1963, p5