Accident Mudry CAP 232 G-IITC, Saturday 12 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 2021
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 232
Owner/operator:Aerobatics Ltd
Registration: G-IITC
MSN: 15
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-580-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wombleton Airfield, Harome, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wombleton Airfield, Harome, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Wombleton Airfield, Harome, North Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to CAP 232, G-IITC: Landing mishap, Wombleton Airfield, Harome, North Yorkshire, 12 June 2021. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published 14 October 2021, and the following is an excerpt from that report:

"The pilot had flown the aircraft to Wombleton to carry out aerobatic training in preparation for a competition. The weather was CAVOK with the wind from 270º at 10 kt. The pilot took off from Runway 28 and carried out the aerobatic sequence twice whilst overhead the airfield. After 10 minutes flying, the pilot re-joined the left-base leg to land on Runway 28.

The pilot lined up the aircraft for final approach and settled into a descent. As he flared the aircraft, it started to drift to the right side of the runway and although the pilot attempted to correct the drift, as the wheels touched down, the right wing caught the dense crops growing at the edge of the runway.

The aircraft veered off the runway into the crop and came to a stop. The pilot was uninjured but the propeller blades, landing gear and an aileron were damaged during the accident".

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Propeller, landing gear and aileron damaged". A photograph in the AAIB report shows a piece of one of the elevators lying on the runway.

Wombleton is a former Royal Air Force station located near Harome, 3.8 miles (6.1 km) east of Helmsley, North Yorkshire and 11.8 miles (19 km) north east of Easingwold, North Yorkshire, England.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/614aeb578fa8f503c320a15a/CAP_232_G-IITC_10-21.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wombleton#Current_use
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/G-IITC
4. Mudry CAP-232 G-IITC Global Stars, Scampton 9/9/17: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001499885.html [photo]

Media:

CAP Aviation CAP-232 G-IITC aerobtic display 6 September 2014, 16:43 CAP Aviation CAP-232 G-IITC (16989462252)