| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 2021 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Jodel D.120 Paris-Nice |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of the Bumble Bee Group |
| Registration: | G-BKAE |
| MSN: | 200 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-14F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shacklewell Airfield, Empingham Road, Ketton, Stamford -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shacklewell Airfield, Empingham Rd, Ketton, Stamford, Lincolnshire, |
| Destination airport: | Shacklewell Airfield, Empingham Rd, Ketton, Stamford, Lincolnshire, |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Jodel D120, G-BKAE: Runway excursion, Shacklewell Airfield, Empingham Road, Ketton, Stamford, Lincolnshire, 23 June 2021. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 14 October 2021, and the following is an excerpt from it...
"The pilot was planning to fly some visual circuits, with the intention of doing full stop landings before taking off again on each circuit. Grass Runway 24 was in use and the wind was light and variable.
After touching down on the second circuit, the aircraft didn’t slow as expected. Believing there was not enough runway left in which to stop, the pilot elected to change to a touch and go. When the power was applied the aircraft yawed to the left. It then went off the edge of the runway into some very rough ground, coming to rest on its nose. The pilot was uninjured and vacated the aircraft without assistance. The aircraft sustained damage to its propeller and right landing gear; it was subsequently assessed as damaged beyond economical repair.
The pilot attributed the accident to a late decision to go around and not being sufficiently quick in counteracting the yaw when the power was applied. While the wind was variable, she also believed there might have been a small tailwind component".
=Damage to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report: "Damaged beyond economical repair"
NOTE: The seems to be some confusion as the location of Shacklewell Airfield, where the incident took place. The official postal address is "Empingham Rd, Ketton, Stamford LE15 8QQ" which is in Lincolnshire. However, the "LE" post code is for Rutland, Leicestershire, and the AAIB have inexplicably relocated the airfield to Kent!
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-27418 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/614aebe28fa8f503c6403eef/Jodel_D120_G-BKAE_10-21.pdf 2.
https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG5327 3. G-BKAE pre-accident:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6045223 4. G-BKAE pre-accident:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/362986/G-BKAE 5. G-BKAE at Duxford 11-7-10:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisengland/49425492592 6.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ120.htm Media:
Jodel D.120 nose down at Shacklewell Airfield, Kent 23 June 2021 (bottom left picture)