Accident Ikarus C42 FB100 Bravo G-CLYP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268993

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2021
Time:15:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ikarus C42 FB100 Bravo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CLYP
MSN: 2012-7633
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL 52-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Perranporth Airfield, Higher Trevellas St, Saint Agnes, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP)
Destination airport:Perranporth Airfield (EGTP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Comco Ikarus C42 FB100 C, G-CLYP: Hard landing resulting in collapsed nose leg and propeller damage, Perranporth Airfield, Cornwall, 23 June 2021. The AAIB final report was published on 14 October 2021, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"Following a flight from Little Snoring Airfield and a 55 minute stop at Cotswold Airport to refuel his aircraft, the pilot took off for his home airfield at Perranporth at 1320 hrs. It was a bright sunny day with an 8 kt northerly wind reported at his destination. The journey was uneventful, although the pilot commented that sunlight through the aircraft’s overhead transparency had made him uncomfortable throughout.

His approach to Runway 01 was stable at 60 kt with a good glidepath. As the aircraft flared the pilot realised he was too high, but he decided to continue with the landing. The aircraft touched down, it bounced and landed hard causing the nose leg to collapse before the aircraft came to a stop.

The pilot reported that he had suffered a severe headache that evening which he attributed to dehydration, or possibly mild heat stroke, which may have affected his judgement during the landing. He had not considered the effect of sunlight through the aircraft’s overhead transparency before his journey and had not taken a hat or rehydrated since leaving Little Snoring at 1020 hrs".

=Damage to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Collapsed nose leg and damaged propeller". However, the aircraft seems to have been repaired, and it was seen at Cardiff Airport on 13.9.2021, quote: "Landing at 15:36 is Comco Ikarus C42 FB100 Charlie G-CLYP...parking on the GA apron...departed at 16:22" (see link #4)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/614aecfae90e070446ce5243/Comco_Ikarus_C42_FB100_C_G-CLYP_10-21.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perranporth_Airfield#Postwar_use
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CLYP.html
4. https://cardiffstathan.blogspot.com/2021/09/log-monday-13092021.html