Accident Pegasus Quik GTR G-CHWO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268994

Date:Thursday 10 June 2021
Time:12:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pegasus Quik GTR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CHWO
MSN: 8654
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cooling, Hoo Peninsula, 6 miles NNW of Rochester, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rochester Airport (RCS/EGTO)
Destination airport:Cooling, Hoo Peninsula, North Kent Marshes, 6 miles NNW of Rochester, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Quik GTR, G-CHWO: Ground collision during simulated engine failure after takeoff, north of Cooling, Kent, 10 June 2021. The AAIB Final Report was published on 14 October 2021, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The commander was carrying out a general skills test with a student, which included performing a practice forced landing (PFL) in an area of open fields 0.6 nm north of Cooling, Kent. The student successfully flew a constant aspect PFL from 1,400 ft agl into Field A.

At a height of approximately 250 ft during the climb-out the commander told the student “Close the throttle, the engine has stopped”, simulating an engine failure after takeoff. The commander expected the student to promptly lower the nose and make an approach to Field B, which was directly ahead, however the student did not lower the nose decisively and entered a right turn towards Field C

The commander expected the student to roll out of the turn to approach Field C, parallel to the boundary fence, but the student continued to turn right and descend. The commander opened the throttle but there was insufficient time to prevent the right mainwheel contacting tall grass and the aircraft ground-looped in the field.

The commander and student received minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair.

=AAIB Discussion=
Following the accident the commander stated that the cause of the accident was his delay in taking control from the student whilst there was sufficient time available to prevent the ground contact. He also identified the student’s unexpected field selection following the simulated engine failure after takeoff to be a contributory factor.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". The two crew (instructor pilot, and pupil pilot under training) sustained minor injuries

Cooling is a village and civil parish on the Hoo Peninsula, overlooking the North Kent Marshes, 6 miles north northwest of Rochester, Kent, England.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/614aed27d3bf7f05baff2b9c/Quik_GTR_G-CHWO_10-21.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cooling,_Kent
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/fido100/15202384340

Media:

Flight path of Pegasus GTR G-CHWO on 10 June 2021 (bottom right picture):