Accident Aeropro Eurofox 912(1) G-UFOX, Wednesday 4 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox 912(1)
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-UFOX Group
Registration: G-UFOX
MSN: BMAA/HB/628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Sedgemoor, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Sedgemoor, Somerset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Eurofox 912(1) G-UFOX written off (damaged beyond repair) in an accident at Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset 4 August 2021. The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 14 October 2021.
On approach to land the pilot applied extra power to reduce the rate of descent. The aircraft drifted right of the runway and into an adjacent field of crop, where it sustained damage to the landing gear and right wing."
Damage sustained to airframe: Presumed extensive, as the aircraft was de-registered, and the registration G-UFOX was cancelled by the CAA on 14 September 2021 as "destroyed"
According to the owners website (see link #2) G-UFOX was built between October 2012 and April 2013, and first flew on 6 May 2013.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2021
2. Owners website: http://www.g-ufox.co.uk/
3. Various photos 2013-2019: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-UFOX?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=desc
4. G-UFOX at Popham, Hampshire 7.5.2017: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001405175.html
5. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-UFOX/1597352620
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Weston_Zoyland#Current_use

Media:

G-UFOX Aeropro Eurofox at Popham, Hants.,10/08/13. G-UFOX G-UFOX Aeropro EuroFox 912 @ Lee on Solent 17/02/2018 G-UFOX