Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1182, Thursday 27 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 October 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:104 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1182
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aston Abbots, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Andover, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blennheim L1182: Bellylanded after engine failure at Aston Abbots, Buckinghamshire. 27/10/1938
F/Sgt Ernest Folley was the first pilot to crash land a Blenheim (L1182 on 27/10/1938) and survive.
His detailed report saved many lives and helped to modify the type.
Crew:
F/Sgt (561710) Ernest FOLLEY AFC (pilot) RAF Ok
???? Ok

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/raf-andover-bristol-blenheim-circuit-539506959
3.https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/80004659
4.Blenheim production list