Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-4 ULTI-095, Saturday 16 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Flying Dolphin
Registration: ULTI-095
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aranjuez Airport (MRAJ) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aranjuez Airport (MRAJ)
Destination airport:Aranjuez Airport (MRAJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft expereinced a loss of directional control and a subsequent runway excursion during a landing attempt at Aranjuez Airport (MRAJ), Costa Rica.
One of two onboard was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=555154735620394&id=100033776182789

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/55268_1632108931.jpg (photo)

Location