This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 October 2021 |
| Time: | 15:53 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-175LR |
| Owner/operator: | American Eagle, opb Republic Airlines |
| Registration: | N404YX |
| MSN: | 17000367 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20977 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American flight 4965, an Embraer ERJ-175, suffered a hydraulic failure about three miles out on final approach to runway 01 at Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC.
The pilots had to use emergency braking to stop, blowing the four main gear tires.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/STATter911/status/1449467789161504778 https://twitter.com/pwhickey/status/1449474881037418501 https://twitter.com/wiedehopf977/status/1449480808578879496 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4bdb9&lat=38.825&lon=-77.047&zoom=15.9&showTrace=2021-10-16&leg=4&trackLabels Location