ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269005
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-SEP-2021 |
Time: | 15:50 |
Type: | Schempp-Hirth Arcus M |
Owner/operator: | Southern Sailplanes |
Registration: | G-DIIO |
MSN: | 235 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Lasham, Alton, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lasham Airport (QLA/EGHL) |
Destination airport: | Lasham Airport (QLA/EGHL) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft was being launched behind a tug aircraft when the tug experienced engine problems and released the glider. The pilot attempted to turn back to the airfield but hit the ground whilst turning and impacted one of the airfield hangars.
According to a statement/press release from Hampshire Fire & Rescue (see link #2):
"Firefighters called to glider crash in Alton
Firefighters from Basingstoke and Alton station were called to the airfield of local flying club in Alton at 15:59 on Monday 20th September 2021. One glider crashed on the airfield with two persons on board.
Crews supported South Central Ambulance Service with the extrication of one male from the glider – he is now in their care. Police were also informed. Stop message was received at 17:00".
Sources:
1.
https://www.hampshirelive.news/news/hampshire-news/person-taken-hospital-after-alton-5957566 2.
https://www.hantsfire.gov.uk/incident/firefighters-called-to-glider-crash-in-alton/ 3.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-DIIO 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lasham_Airfield#Lasham_Gliding_Society Location
Images: