Incident Boeing 737-8V3 (WL) HP-1532CMP, 16 Oct 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269007

Date:16-OCT-2021
Time:15:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8V3 (WL)
Owner/operator:Wingo
Registration: HP-1532CMP
MSN: 35068/2343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG)
Destination airport:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wingo flight P57436, a Boeing 737-8V3, suffered a no.1 (left) engine issue shortly after takeoff from Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport, Colombia.
A video of the occurrence show an event similar to a compressor stall/surge.
The flight crew decided to turn back and a safe landing was made 22 minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.elcomercio.com/tendencias/curiosidades/avion-fallas-aterriza-emergencia-colombia.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/p57436#2986ea61

Media: