Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -, Sunday 23 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:788 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Stalingrad (now Volgograd) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yak-1 of 788 IAP was shot down in aerial combat near Stalingrad (now Volgograd). Commander of 788 IAP, Major Joseph Egorovich Kapustin was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=37478031
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=16731
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volgograd