Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -, Tuesday 25 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:788 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Beketovka Air Base, 20 km S of Volgograd -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beketovka Air Base
Destination airport:Beketovka Air Base
Narrative:
Yak-1 of 788 IAP crashed due to engine failure near Beketovka Air Base, 20 km S of Volgograd. Lt Alexander Pavlovich Shalatov was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=52370867
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Бекетовка_(аэродром)
https://ourairports.com/airports/RU-0306/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=16732