| Date: | Tuesday 28 September 2021 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Alliance Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-FKD |
| MSN: | 11357 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Laverton Airport, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) |
| Destination airport: | Laverton Airport, WA |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During taxi after landing, the flight crew reported that the right side steering tiller for the nose wheel was very heavy to turn at the end of the runway, and the left main wheels subsequently left the runway surface. The flight crew continued to taxi to the apron and disembarked without further incident.
Engineering inspection of the forward equipment bay found torn insulation contacting the nose wheel steering cable drum. After the torn insulation was removed the aircraft was declared serviceable.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2021/aair/ao-2021-041/ 