Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -, Thursday 27 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:788 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Stalingrad (now Volgograd) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yak-1 of 788 IAP was shot down in aerial combat over Stalingrad (now Volgograd). Spanish pilot, Lt José Pascual Santamaria was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=37622457
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=75017991
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=86853297