Incident Aeropro Eurofox 912(1) G-CIML, Thursday 27 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox 912(1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CIML
MSN: LAA 376-15309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Newtownards Airport (EGAD), Newtownards, Co. Down -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Destination airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aeropro Eurofox 912(1) G-CIML substantially damaged in a landing accident at Newtownard Airport, County Down on 27 May 2021. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 14 October 2021 and the following is the summary from that...

"27 May 2021
Eurofox 912(S)
G-CIML
Newtownards Airport, County Down
During the flare to land a gust of wind lifted the right wing causing the left wing to contact the ground. The aircraft swung to the left and departed the runway heading towards a steel fence. As the pilot attempted to avoid the fence the right wheel entered soft ground, the aircraft swung through 180 degrees and it came to an abrupt stop on its nose".

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2021
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newtownards_Airport#Airfield_history_and_operations

Location