Incident Murphy Renegade Spirit G-RNGD, Sunday 30 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 May 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic RENE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Renegade Spirit
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Spirit Flying Group
Registration: G-RNGD
MSN: PFA 188-11931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Roughay Farm, Lower Upham, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roughay Farm, Lower Upham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Murphy Renegade Spirit G-RNGD substantially damaged when overturned in a take off accident at Roughay Farm, Lower Upham, Hampshire. The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 14 October 2021 and the following is the summary from that...

"30 May 2021
Renegade Spirit UK
G-RNGD
Roughay Farm, Lower Upham, Hampshire
The pilot reported that during the take-off run, the aircraft veered to the left shortly after the tailwheel lifted off the ground. He was unable to regain the runway centreline and the aircraft entered a crop field where it came to rest inverted. The pilot was uninjured and reported that aircraft checks found nothing to explain the accident. He stated that the wind was around 5 to 6 kt and suggested that a crosswind gust could have been a factor."

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2021
2. https://mapcarta.com/W210980430
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murphy_Renegade