| Date: | Saturday 6 June 2020 |
| Time: | 14:01 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Etihad Airways |
| Registration: | A6-BMD |
| MSN: | 60758/777 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA) -
United Arab Emirates
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) |
| Destination airport: | Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA) |
| Investigating agency: | GCAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Etihad Airways Boeing 787-10, registration mark A6-BMD, operated cargo flight EY9878 from Beijing Capital International Airport, China, to Abu Dhabi International Airport, the United Arab Emirates, with three persons on-board comprising a Commander and two Copilots.
During an RNP AR approach (RNAV (RNP) Y) to runway 31L at Abu Dhabi International Airport, when the aircraft was on final approach at a distance of approximately 1.3 nautical miles from the threshold of runway 31L and approximately 210 feet radio altitude, the flight crew initiated a go-around. The go-around initiation was decided by the Commander after sighting four reds of the precision approach path indicator (PAPI) and subsequently carried out by the Copilot as pilot flying.
It appeared that the the pilot flying and pilot monitoring did not change the QNH pre-set value to 999 hectopascal (hPa) as per automatic terminal information service (ATIS) information as per the descent procedure before the top of descent. The value remaied at the pre-set value of 1009 hPa, which was the QNH setting at the departure airport (Beijing). At the of the go-around the aircraft was at 210 feet radio altitude, where the indicated altitude was 570 feet.
The Air Accident Investigation Sector of the United Arab Emirates (AAIS) determines that the cause of the Aircraft flying below the vertical profile during approach was the incorrect local pressure (QNH) altimeter setting.
The AAIS identifies the following contributing factors to the Incident:
- The operating flight crew omitted to preset local Abu Dhabi International QNH value after receiving automatic terminal information service (ATIS) information.
- Prior to and at transition level, the flight crew were fixated on the high-energy management for the descent, such that selecting the barometric setting from the standard pressure of 1013 hectopascal (hPa) to the local QNH value was carried out incorrectly.
- The Approach Controller did not provide local QNH information along with the initial descent clearance from a flight level to an altitude, nor when issued the clearance of RNAV Y runway 31L approach.
- The vertical situation display (VSD) and its cues were not used or considered of their vertical profile assessment during approach by the flight crew for monitoring.
- Air traffic control did not provide instruction to check the QNH setting and the level of the Aircraft when the activation of the minimum safe altitude warning was triggered on its radar screen.
- At higher altitudes, the forward visibility was less than reported, due to the presence of haze layer(s) of which are commonly associated with temperature inversions in the Middle Eastern region.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GCAA
Location