| Date: | Thursday 1 July 2021 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Pegasus Quik GT450 |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of the G-FRGT Group |
| Registration: | G-FRGT |
| MSN: | 8341 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Enstone Airfield (EGTN) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Enstone Airfield (EGTN) |
| Destination airport: | Enstone Airfield (EGTN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pegasus Quik GT450 G-FRGT substantially damaged on 1 July 2021 in a landing accident at Enstone Aerodrome, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire. The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 14 October 2021 and the following is the summary from that...
"01 Jul 2021
Quik GT450
G-FRGT
Enstone Airfield, Oxfordshire
Whilst landing, the aircraft bounced and became airborne again. As it did so the trike skewed to the right. When it touched down again the wing contacted the ground and the aircraft flipped over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot was uninjured, but the wing and propeller were damaged in the accident."
Sources:
1.
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2021 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enstone_Airfield#Current_use 3. G-FRGT at Enstone 11.4.2019:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/95512093@N05/46916478235 Location
Media:
G-FRGT Quik GT450 at Enstone Airfield, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire 11 April 2019